QUESTION

Can I divorce my husband while he is in jail?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If he agrees, it will be easy. If he does not agree, he can hold the divorce up for two years. In addition, as he is in jail, he is indigent and will need to petition the court for counsel which will drag things out. My suggestion is to have him served while he is in jail as it will be hard for him to avoid service. Consult with a lawyer as to the best way to serve him.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters