QUESTION

Can I divorce my husband with no proper child paperwork if we have a child?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
He is in the middle of a disability case and isn't able to pay child support. Also, we have an agreement that our child will live with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
If you are seeking a divorce and you do have a child with your husband, you need to have at least some basic provisions in the judgment covering custody, parenting time and child support. Also, while in Oregon you can agree to joint custody, that is usually a bad idea. The best approach would be to agree with your husband as to which of you should have sole custody of your child and how much parenting time the non-custodial parent should have. You can also reach an agreement for no child support given your husband's disability.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters