QUESTION

Can I divorce my wife even though she refuses to sign the papers? How?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Can I divorce my wife even though she refuses to sign the papers?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, file for divorce. If she doesn't cooperate, you will need to schedule a contested divorce date so the judge can decide the points that you both can't agree on.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
She does not need to sign any papers. You need to have the papers served on her by a sheriff or constable.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File papers for a contested divorce. She has to sign nothing.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Yes if you have lived separate and apart for one year.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, you just need to have her served.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
She doesn't need to sign anything. You file papers. Have her served with them. If she doesn't respond, proceed against her by default. If she does respond, set the case for a settlement conference and trial.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
All you have to do is file and have someone serve her. She can then choose to respond, join the petition or not. If she doesn't respond in some way (this means filing a response or joinder with the court and sending you a copy) you can get a default judgment after 90 days.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Your spouse does not have to sign the papers. Be certain that you complete and file the papers with the court and then ask for a trial. You will get your divorce whether or not she signs the papers.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
If you can't both come to an agreement on all the issues, you will need to have a trial and the judge will decide everything and grant your divorce.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Yes Nevada is a no fault state. You would have to serve her with the Complaint, and if she does not answer the complaint within 20 days you can move forward with Default judgment for Divorce.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters