QUESTION

Can I divorce my wife while she lives in Mexico?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I can't get her to sign documents, there are no underage children and how much money would it cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can get a divorce from her without her signing anything. You just have to get her served properly with the initiating papers. Contact a paralegal where you live to get some help and a cost estimate. It shouldn't be too much Good luck.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters