QUESTION

Can i divorce myself from my parents?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My father is verbally and emotionally abusive because he us bipolar and is a just an awful person. Mother is a strict, unrealistic, her way or the highway kind of person. They're divorced and i've lived with both of them. I hate both and have no emotional connection with either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Children cannot divorce themselves from their parents.  You did not state what your age was.  Depending upon your age and circumstances you might be able to become emancipated and self sufficient.  If this is not the case, and the situation involves abuse, you can report the abuse to DHS and possibly get some relief.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters