QUESTION

Can I divorce someone in Australia?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and got married in Australia last year. I want to divorce my wife. I know her address and I have the marriage certificate with me too. The problem is she doesn't want to divorce me. We have no kids, nothing together. We only lived together for 3 months.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as you have lived here for 180 days and in a county for 10 days.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You certainly can but it will probably require the help of an attorney. You can have your wife served by a registered process server there and there are procedures under California law for serving her by mail.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can at least try to seek a dissolution of the marriage here in the U.S. if you can find and have your wife served with the divorce court documents in Australia.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will need to "effectuate service of process" on her. If she is unwilling to "sign" for the paperwork via mail, then you may have to hire an International Service of Process company to serve her in Australia. Of, if you have a friend or family member who lives near her, perhaps they would agree to serve her, which would save you a ton of money.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters