QUESTION

Can I divorce someone who is now living in another country?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
We got married in 2001 in Massachusetts. We moved to Texas (where I still reside) about 7 years ago, separated about 5 years ago. We have 4 kids. He moved to Connecticut and lived there for over 1 year, during that time he only saw the kids once, and hardly gave them money. Then, almost 2 year ago he moved back to Brazil. He cannot come back to the United States, so he can't see the kids anymore. He also does not provide any child support. I want to be able to get sole custody of the kids, where I can obtain passports, travel outside of the country without his permission.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
Yes. You absolutely can.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
This question should be posed to a Texas attorney. It does not sound like CT will have jurisdiction (you and your children do not live in CT and your husband is no longer living in CT). Since you are living in Texas, you would be getting divorced in Texas and obtaining custody through a Texas action. A Texas court would then enter any custody orders necessary.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters