QUESTION

Can i do a no contest divorce if i live in nj and my spouse live in ny

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Yes, you can file for an uncontested divorce in NJ as long as you have resided here for more than a year and as long as there have been more than six months in which you had irreconciable differences. You will have to make sure that your spouse is served in NY with a copy of the complaint once it has been filed.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters