QUESTION

Can I do anything for the humiliation she has caused me and the illegal opening of my mail and confidential medical information?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I am currently going through a divorce and my estranged wife is living in our house. I have changed my address with the postal service back in may 2013. I am in the military and recently went to the veteranโ€™s administration hospital for a medical concern. I was prescribed medication that had to be mailed to me. For some reason my mail from the veteranโ€™s administration hospital went to the house that my estranged wife is living in and she opened it without my permission or knowledge. Not only did she open my mail and find out medical information about me, she posted it on a social networking site that she opened my mail and exposed my diagnosis and what medication I was prescribed. I found out about the posting from people calling me asking me what is going on because they saw a posting from my estranged wife. I have all the comments she posted printed out.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
A civil suit is available to you as well as criminal in opening your mail. Contact attorneys with an expertise in those areas of the law.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Have you complained to the postal service?
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
I am the Utah attorney, and so my comments can only apply to my opinions on Utah law. I have a passing familiarity with federal law governing the mail and medical records, but do not take my opinions as gospel. According to an ehow.com posting I read, "There is a common misconception that it is illegal to open mail addressed to someone else that has been delivered to you. There is no federal statute that prevents you from opening mail not addressed to you once it has been delivered by the Postal Service.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters