QUESTION

Can I do anything to prevent my wife's new boyfriend from being around my children?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated for about 8 months. She has had a new boyfriend for about six. I found out 2 days ago that he was convicted of armed robbery and served 16 years in prison. I haven't really learned any other details other than he has been out of prison for less than two years. I generally trust my wife's judgment, but this is very concerning for me because I have a 6 year old daughter and a 4 year old son. He hasn't moved in yet but he spends a lot of time with them.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
If there is a divorce action pending, you could ask the court to limit the boyfriend's contact with your children. Your attorney should be able to help you with this. To do so, you will have to show that the boyfriend poses some threat to your children. If there is no divorce action pending, other than asking your wife to limit contact, there is little you can do. Each parent has the right to parent their children and unless there is some harm to the children, CPS will not step in.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to prove he is a threat. You need more information on what he is doing now, etc. You know, it may be that he has completely turned around. In that case, I would not hold out much hope.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more details but unless you can prove he is dangerous to the children, restricting her choice of companions is not likely.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters