QUESTION

Can I do something about non custodial not picking up child at all even though stated in the court order?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, but not if you mean "Will the Court force my ex to exercise visitation?"  Presumably, your problem is no-show/no call when visitaiton is scheduled (and a series of events, not a single or intermittent problem)?  What you can do is send a note to your ex indicating that since it appears that your ex is no longer interested in exercising visitaiton, you will consider the pattern of no-shows as a relinquishment of that visitation, and will free to make other plans with or for the child at those times unless you get confirmation at least "x days" in advance of an intent to actually exercise the time. If if truly is an intermittent problem, consider sending a text a day or two before visitations to confirm an intent to show up. In any event, if it gets too irritating, yoiu can file a motion to change the schedule to conform to whatever visitaiton appears possible and will actually be exercisted (for details, see here) -- or even, if abandonment is complete, consider a termination of parental rights. If the situation is more complicated than that, consider a consultation with a family law specialist to go over the facts, and all of your options.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters