QUESTION

Can I drop my five year old son's hyphenated name. I have shared custody of him, want to drop my name and use his dads

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can not change a child's name without the consent of both parents.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters