QUESTION

Can I emansipate my daughter if she is not living with custodial parent, not going to college, live's with boyfrien and has a newborn child with him??

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a modification petition for downward modification of child support. However, you might be surprised at the testimony at the hearing. Is she really living with her boyfriend? The fact that she has a child with him does not matter, in fact, to some support magistrates, it shows her increased need for support. A "child" is emancipated when she is financially emancipated, for example, if she is living on her own, pays her own health insurance, drives her own car, and has a job.  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters