QUESTION

Can I enforce a divorce agreement even if five years have passed and the ex-husband hasn't complied. This is not support or custody issue.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
The answer to your question depends on the provision of the Agreement that you now seek to enforce. There is no "statute of limitations" on seeking enforcement.  However, because the Family Court is a court of "equity," the court will consider what is "fair" under all of the circumstances of your particular situation. I strongly recommend that you meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her ENTIRE practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters, go over your situation in detail, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you, to get more information.  There is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)     
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 8:22 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters