QUESTION

Can I enroll my nephews in school while their mother has deported out of the country?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My sister has recently been deported. Is there a way for me to obtain a certain type of custody that would allow me to enroll her children in school? Her kids are all US citizens but they are currently in Mexico with their mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You could file to be appointed as the guardian of the children, which should give you the power to enroll them in school. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.

David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters