QUESTION

Can I establish Nevada residency for a divorce?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2018 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm active duty military, so it's not possible for me to physically reside in Nevada for six weeks. However, my father has an address there (note: it is not my home of record). Is there something in Nevada law that allows me to change my address to his in order to become a resident while I'm stationed in another state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: no.  Statutory and case law make it clear that to establish Nevada residence in the first instance, you must actually live here, intending to make Nevada your home, for at least 6 weeks.  Details are here and in the article "Divorcing the Military," in the section titled "Federal Jurisdiction," posted here.  That said, it is unclear what exactly you are trying to accomplish, or why, and there may be another way of doing so.  You should call this office, or that of another family law specialist well versed in military and jurisdictional matters, explain your actual aim, and see if the attorneys can help you achieve it.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2018 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters