QUESTION

Can I ever see my daughter again after I signed off my rights?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was 18 when my girlfriend got pregnant. We didn't work out but I still made an attempt to be in my child's life, as the months past the mother of my child made it harder and harder for me to see her. I bring stuff for her every visit even when I would show up and didn't get to see her. Now it's years later and about two years since I signed off my rights and I regret this everyday that goes by. Is there any way I could get my rights back and be able to see me daughter again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you signed a voluntary termination of parental rights, it will be really difficult. If you just signed a waiver or custody, that is another story. No one knows exactly what you mean by "...signed off my rights.." Lawyers deal in very specific terms. You should take the paperwork to an attorney or just meet with one and pay him to look up your case to see what happened with you.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters