QUESTION

Can I extend the time of my divorce settlement?

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My divorce was settled. In our agreement, I was ordered to refinance our car or sell the car within 9 months. I have tried to refinance but then, we are upside down and have about $8,000 in negative equity so I am not able to get a loan approved for the amount of $16,000 (the loan balance) for a car worth $8,000. I have proof from car dealerships and banks that I have tried. My ex is threatening to take me back to court to enforce the order. Can I ask the judge to extend the time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Ask your attorney but I think you would need to file a motion with the judge at ask this if the other side will not agree.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters