QUESTION

Can I fight for custody if I do not have a job nor a car but, I am in the middle of trying to get SSI?

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a stay at home mom for my 21 month old. The father's work hours differ and he shoots pool. He also has tournament which are on weekends. I am always with my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Having no job nor a car are not a bar to having custody of your own children, or at least visitation.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters