QUESTION

Can I fight to put the divorce off since technically it wasn’t a year and can he fight me?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Husband and I separated March 30, 2013. From the beginning of January until March 1 2014, I moved back in with him and had a sexual relationship in those 2 months.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

There are always to delay the divorce, although you cannot put it off. If you want to delay it, I suggest you retain an attorney, explain your situation and your attorney can assist you in delaying.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
You can object but the divorce will go forward if he wants it. The facts you presented will go to the date of separation.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska it only takes one person to say a marriage is over and ask for a divorce and it really doesn't matter who is having sexual relations with who.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can make the request but the decision is up to the Judge.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It doesn't need to be a year in WI. The waiting period from filing is 120 days.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters