QUESTION

Can I file a child custody for my son against my ex girlfriend who is an immigrant?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m an undocumented here in the United States. My ex girlfriend filed a child custody case against me. Can I file another case against her? I want a full custody to our son who is 13 years old. Most of the time I am always the one taking care of our son, from cooking and preparing his meals. Bringing him to school and picking him up after school every day. Taking him to his dental and medical appointments. Giving him his needs materially, physically and emotionally and going to the parks or malls sometimes. What are the chances of me getting a full custody over our son?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
You would not file another case against your ex girlfriend but would need to file a response to her child custody case. (Also, assuming the jurisdiction is correct in that she is in the proper court.) No one can predict what the court will do in your case. The fact that you are heavily involved in your son's life is important and should be brought to the attention of the court through evidence at a hearing and through your response and declarations. Also, since your son is 13, you may want to consider where your son wants to reside. At age 14, the court must listen to the opinion of a child as to where/with which parent they want to reside. However, the court does have the discretion to still listen to a 13 year old child's opinion but it is not mandatory that they do so.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
The court is not concerned about your immigration status as pertains to custody actions. The court seeks to make a determination as to "what is in the best interest of the minor child" when deciding on custody and visitation issues. Since the two of you were not married, the first thing you would have to do is file a "legitimation" action in the Superior Court. Until you do that, you have no legal rights as pertains to your child. The court can address the legitimation and custody issues at the same hearing. I strongly advise you to retain an attorney to pursue this.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters