QUESTION

Can I file a divorce if I'm a tourist visa holder but extended my visa?

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I got married in the Philippines with a Filipino citizen.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida you must establish residency by being here for at least 181 days.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have been a resident of the state of Florida for six months, you can file a divorce.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters