QUESTION

can I file a divorce if my wife has been in the state of new jersey for less than a year

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I currently reside in Illinois, my children are in new Jersey, Illinois lawyers cant help me because my children are in New Jersey, all the lawyers Ive spoken to in New Jersey tell me that cant help me because my wife has not resided in the state for a full year. I've not seen my children at all since Feb of 2013 my wife isnt even a U.S. citizen she is british working in the states on a visa there has got to be some lawyer somewhere that can help me, she is using my children against me and carrying on a relationship with another man taking my kids ages 2&6 into his home and we are not even divorced yet, we are not even legally seperated she is doing what she wants. dont I have any legal rights to do anything about this situation Iam prior military and have no criminal convictions there has never been domestic abuse involved. We have been married since 2002
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The first step in any litigation is making sure the court has jurisdiction over the parties.  The New Jersey Courts will not have jurisdiction over your spouse until she has been in the State of New Jersey for at least one year.  you could file a case for adultery, and make that period less than one year. Until then, you could try DYFS or another state agency, but you cannot file for divorce without being able to prove adultery.  the other side of it is that you cannot be prevented from getting some custody issues resolved prior to the divorce and since they are your children, if you were here in New Jersey, from visiting the children.  Good luck
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I do not believe that those NJ lawyers are correct. According to the NJ Divorce Jurisdiction statute, the 1 year residency requirement applies to all grounds for divorce EXCEPT FOR ADULTERY.  So, I think that you can now file for divorce in NJ based on adultery.   Even if you chose not to do that, you certainly can apply to a NJ court for parenting time with your children.  I strongly recommend that you meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her ENTIRE practice to New Jersey Family Law matters, go over your situation in detail, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you, to get more information.  There is no charge for that phone call.  Please call 973-455-1220. David F. Salvaggio, Esq.    
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters