QUESTION

can I file a divorce with out an attorney?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2021 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I want to file a divorce without an attorney, please let me know how I can do it? we separated 2 month ago can I file divorce now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
To avoid having your case dismissed, or losing valuable rights, it is probably best to meet with an attorney to learn the rules. A number of people represent themselves in divorce cases but most have consulted with a lawyer so they knew the rules.  If there are significant issues (custody, visitation, support, property division) that need to be resolved, it is probably best to consult with an attorney before attempting to move forward.  Best of luck~
Answered on Oct 05th, 2021 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters