QUESTION

Can I file a fault divorce because of a form of adultery and receive alimony if he has already filed.

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
We got married 5 years ago on the 10th. He intentionally refrained to inform me of his sexual indiscretion. I at a later date, almost a year and a half later come across a VCR tape with him doing unspeakable and disgusting things to himself with a machine, needless to say I wasn't OK with it and feel as if he cheated on me not to mention deceived me from the beginning. I worked with him as well, as of yesterday I lost my job of 6 years all of the sudden after I find out when he comes back from vacation he is moving out and going to his mom's to give me divorce papers and then have his mom serve me with an eviction notice. Because the house we reside in is in his mother's name due to his last divorce it's not in his name. What should I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You are in a real mess, and I am sorry to hear that. You need to get moving very quickly, including fighting the eviction notice. As to the fault issue, you can proceed that way but overall it will not affect any alimony or property settlement. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters