QUESTION

Can I file a joint custody, if my ex took the kids out of the state?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My ex took the kids to different state to be with another woman. My income is low, and I am willing to pay in portions. Can you help me in looking for a joint custody?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
If it is less than 6 months since the children were removed from Georgia, you can file a petition for custody in the county where the children lived in Georgia. If it has been more than 6 months, you will need to file the petition in the state where the children currently reside.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Contested custody cases can be expensive. Call a lawyer near you for details. There's no way to determine fees in an online forum.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It is not possible to answer your question because "joint custody" is the end result of a legal case - either a paternity case or a divorce case - in which parenting responsibilities are decided by a court. If you are married, you need to file for a divorce. If you are not married, and there has never been a custody order, you need to file a custody case. If the children have been in a new state for more than 6 months, you probably have to do something in that State.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You can file for joint custody regardless of what your income is. Dad cannot remove the children from the district of NJ without your consent or without a parenting plan in place.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your ex has full legal custody now, you must file a motion to modify custody.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters