QUESTION

Can I file a motion to continue to find legal counsel?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2022 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
IF I'm in a custody case and the other part filled an attorney on record the Friday before court on Monday at 4pm. Can I file a motion to continue to find legal counsel? We were both self represented. I got temporary orders granting me but he gets one weekend a month but he hasn't seen them even with those court orders
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Bastrop, TX at The Law Office of James M. Ringel
Update Your Profile
Hi Stefani, Generally, yes. Depending on your county and your judge, if you show up at the hearing on Monday even without having filed a Motion for Continuance, the judge may just give you a continuance regardless. Obviously, if you can, it would be best to file a formal Motion for Continuance and in that Motion you would state that the purpose is to have time to retain an attorney. Please note though, that for many judges they will give you once continuance to find a lawyer, but if you haven't found one by the next hearing, they may not give you another for that purpose, so I would recommend you try to find one quickly. Best, James Ringel
Answered on Dec 12th, 2022 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters