QUESTION

Can I file a motion to get my alimony from my Exs workplace in B.C.Canada If the Divorce decree was in Nevada U.S.A.?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We divorced in 2002. I get spousal support from my Ex. Until he retires and collects S.S., He has reluctantly paid for the last 10 years...getting later and later in his payments and I have to call and "beg" before he will pay. Payment was due Jan 1 2013 and it still hasn't arrived. He recently got transferred to Vancouver B.C.,from Santiago Chile. He works for a Canadian Co. I want to know if Canada honors garnishment of wages. Or can I attach his bank accounts on a decree made in Reno Nv.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Some facts are missing, but if I understand the question the answer is "yeah, sort of, but not directly." To explain, if youhave a NV decree requiring payments, and there is an arrearage, then they can be reduced to judgment (note -- even the payments made LATE accrued interest for the period they were late, which also can be reduced to a judgment; see http://willicklawgroup.com/interest-penalties/). Once you have an arrears judgment, you can execute against bank accounts, etc.  If those accounts are here, you can proceed here; if they are elsewher, like Canada, you may have to domesticate the judgement in that other place, and THEN execute, thorugh a lawyer in that place.  If you are unclear as to your rights and remedies, you may want to consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters