QUESTION

Can I file a petition for guardian for two siblings in a guardianship case for one sibling?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
An existing guardianship case exists filed by maternal aunt relating to one child. A paternal grandfather wants to object to the petition and file a petition for guardianship relating to that child and the child's brother. Can the new petition asking for guardianship of both children be filed in the existing case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think so. While the courts will sometimes allow a petition for more than one child, given the way this case has started, I think Grandpa should file a separate case for the other child. If aunt doesn't care, then that will be the easy case.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters