QUESTION

Can I file a petition to reinstate the divorce? Can it be granted this time since I had limited funds before while my husband had free representation?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My divorce complaint in Pennsylvania was terminated on January 27, 2012 due to lack of prosecution. Can I file a petition to reinstate the complaint and if so, what is the likelihood of the petition being granted on the grounds that I had limited funds while my husband had free representation through his job and contested every action?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I have never heard of a divorce complaint being stricken for lack of prosecution but I know it is done with other civil complaints. My guess is that you can always file again-I seriously doubt if you would be barred from fling again.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 8:02 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
David M. Axinn
Without reviewing the docket in your case, I cannot understand what happened, but I will suggest that the simplest procedure would probably be to file a new Complaint, with a new docket number.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters