QUESTION

Can I file a police report against my ex-wife for defamation on Facebook?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex-wife since this last year has been constantly posting about me and my wife and my kids, defaming us in the process. Posting how everything that's wrong with my son is my wife's fault. Is there any legal action with a police report that I can take against my ex-wife? She also has blocked us on Facebook as well so my wife and I were only able to find out about this after a random person alerted us to this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is very rare for defamation to be treated as a criminal offender. There will not likely be any criminal prosecution based on your report. Civil defamation might be available. But courts do not like defamation actions and proving your damages is likely to be expensive, difficult, and unavailing. Even if you could win a judgment against her, could you possibly collect it? You may want to consider seeking an anti-harassment injunction. Consult a skilled lawyer. It's almost always worth it.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters