QUESTION

Can I file a preliminary objection to the modifing of the exsisting order.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They are normally reserved for responses to civil complaints.  Indeed, there may not even be a procedure for the court to resolve it.  One reason is that petitions to modify custody can be filed at any time by either party.  I cannot conceive of a basis for filing POs.  That differs from a complaint for custody in which I filed POs once based on the parties living together.  That is a jurisdictional issue.  It may be simplest to address any legal issues you wanted to raise by the POs before the master, conciliator, or judge, depending on what county you are in. I hope that answers your questions but feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.  
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters