QUESTION

Can i file a request for spousal support in my home state Nevada ? He lives on Long Island , in NY.

Asked on May 27th, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
He has severed all ties and i have been unsuccessful trying to contact him. We have lived in separate states ( NV, NY) for the last ten years of our 20 year marriage . He has supported me financially for 22 years. I feel what he has done is criminal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are not entirely clear.  You do not indicate where the two of you last lived together (the "last matrimonial domicile") which is important in such situations.  See the discussion in my article "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," posted here.  Also refer to property and alimony law in Nevada here and here.  It would probably be easiest to do a preliminary jurisdictional analysis over the phone; please call at any time during regular business hours, and one of our lawyers will step through it with you and determine where you must proceed.
Answered on May 28th, 2020 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters