QUESTION

Can i file a Restraining Order to someone in Flordia if they reside in a differnt county in which i reside?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
Short version: My ex fiancé is currently in jail in St Augustine for battery and several other charges on his current girl friend, who was granted a 10 year no contact order with him. I was living with him for 4 years and left him last April after numerous domestic incidents with him (all documented). He made my life hell and the only option i had at the time was to put everything i own in storage and move to Pensacola, my home town. I was in fear of him and he made threats against me and my job. I tried to file a RO in Jax last Spring and was unsuccessful due to his unknown location, they were unable to serve him and the court dismissed the case. He has been in jail since October for battery and kidnapping on his new girlfriend and has recently been calling me collect from jail. He is on a "hold" until Bedspace becomes available to the Court ordered Rehab in Jacksonville. I want nothing to do with him, ever. Please advise. I have a 2" file of his drunken, violent history to show.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    Yes, you can file a restraining order against a person residing in another county in Florida.  However, you will have to make sure that the retraining order, if issued by the judge, is sent to the sheriff of the county where your ex fiance is incarcerated so the sheriff can serve it on him.  Make sure you have as specific an address as possible.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Mar 18th, 2018 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters