QUESTION

Can I file a temporary custody when my daughter lives in a different state?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
Can I file for temporary custody when my daughter lives in a different state? The father and I are not divorced. My daughter cries all the time and begs her dad to let her live with me. She says she cries all day even at school, also that she screams and says " I miss my mommy" She is 9 and I need some advice. He tells me I have no rights to the children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
You would need to file for a divorce and temporary ex parte motion for custody. This would give you an Order setting custody until the final disposition of the divorce.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters