QUESTION

Can I file and get a divorce without his signature or how do I go about doing getting a divorce from him?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have been separated from spouse for 8 years. I have one child with him and he has had no contact with the child since he was 6 months old. I cannot find my ex spouse and have been trying to.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
It is not required that someone sign it only takes one party to get a divorce. File your papers with the court and serve him.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need his signature but you do need to get him served. You should consult a family law attorney about the alternative service methods available in cases where a party can not be located for personal service.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You file a petition for dissolution of marriage in the county where you have been a resident for at least six months. then you serve him with the papers. If you dont know where he is, you can serve him by publication once you show the court you have made good faith efforts to serve him personally
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can get a divorce from him it will be easier if you hire an attorney because you have to use alternate service. Also you can get child support but probably it will be hard to collect
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
In Wisconsin you can file for divorce, and you must try to serve the estranged spouse personally. After due diligence (usually = 3 tries), the process server cannot serve him, then you can seek to serve him by publication. See an experienced family lawyer. Such people can make the process much smoother and less stressful.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
I suggest you hire a lawyer because the law requires that you take reasonable steps to serve the other party with notice of the divorce case and that is a rather difficult procedure for most folks to accomplish without legal help.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Find out how to do service by publication. You will need the courts permission to serve him that way. You cant get a divorce without him being served.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can file for divorce and you do not need his signature. The issue will be service and you will need to arrange to do service by publication. I would suggest contacting an attorney for more information.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters