QUESTION

Can I file charges for what my daughter and her father did to me?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter ran away from home and went to live with her father against my wishes. I'm holding him with contempt of custody. While I was out they broke into my home and stole her stuff. Can I file charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can file at least a report with the police and see if they will take a trespass or burglary charge.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters