QUESTION

Can I file divorce here in the US and serve to him in the other country?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
In filing for divorce, it is required my husband have a SS#. He is willing to sign a non-contested divorce but all his info does not apply in the States. Can I still file and send him the papers for a signature? We have no children, property, or anything we need to negotiate.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Yes. He does not need a SS#.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
Yes you may.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
There are other options that you may have with him being out of the country.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
If he is willing to sign the divorce documents, he should also be willing to file an acknowledgement of service. That way, you do not have to worry about serving him.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If your husband is willing to submit to our jurisdiction, he can sign the papers and return them to you to file for an uncontested divorce. You will have to prepare, have him sign, and file all papers required by the court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Jeffrey L. Murrell
Update Your Profile
Depending on what state you liver in, yes. For example, you may do it that way in Wisconsin as long as you have resided in Wisconsin continuously for 6 months. You would be able to file a joint petition for divorce that he signs at his overseas location and returns to you or your lawyer for filing.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
You can file in the county of the state in which you have lived for 180 days before the filing of divorce in Michigan. You must comply with the soldiers and sailors relief act regarding service and obtaining the divorce. If he is willing to accept the divorce, he must sign the divorce judgment before it is submitted to the court for entry.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes, the law provides for procedures for doing that.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, he can sign the papers from another country. It may be better to not even do a traditional divorce, but rather an uncontested divorce. Please contact a local domestic relations attorney for assistance. The service requirements overseas can be tricky.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
You can file in the US (if you reside here); and he can be served (or he can voluntarily accept service) with the pleadings in a foreign county.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
It sounds like you are filing pro se and that is a very bad idea. Get a lawyer. A lawyer will know what to do. Federal law prohibits requiring a social security number for a lawsuit, so you have been misinformed.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters