QUESTION

Can i file domestic violent when i am outside country

Asked on Feb 08th, 2015 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband bought me round trip ticket to visit my dying grandfather, he cancel my return ticket.i tried to contact him by phone and emails but no response from him.Now i am stranded in a foreign country, My permanent resident card is expired .. I am afraid my husband is trying to divorce me without my agreement..What can i do and whom shall i ask help in this situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your inquiry raises a lot of questions.  How long were you away, that all of those things (canceled tickets, expired residency card, etc.) could have happened? In any event, if you know what county your husband is in, it is pretty simple to find out whether a divorce complaint has been filed there.  You do not need to be here to contest such a divorce, but it would be far easier to do so if you have an attorney actively participating in the case. For background, see http://willicklawgroup.com/divorce/.  But what you really need is to hire a lawyer to protect your interests.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters