QUESTION

Can I file emergency custody hearing to keep kids in state

Asked on May 10th, 2018 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Mother is moving out the state. Can I file an emergency custody hearing to try to keep the kids in state and stop mom from moving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hey Devin, you will need to file a motion in the family court of the county you reside in, to contest the move of the children. You can't really stop the mother but you can try to stop the relocation of the children by using an experienced attorney or representing yourself in court. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager for a general consultation. 1-877-866-8665
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters