QUESTION

Can I file for a divorce if I'm pregnant?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for about 4 1/2 years so the child I'm carrying isn't his. The father does claim paternity of the baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can and probably should.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters