QUESTION

Can I file for a divorce in New Hampshire?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2011 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Married in New Hampshire and live in Massachusetts. I have been married 25 years. Can I file in New Hampshire, the state I was married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kingston, NH at DiManna Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney to be sure, but unless you or your husband live here then you cannot.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters