QUESTION

can i file for a divorce in the county i live in

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You must be a resident in the state for 6 consecutive months and  in the county you are filing in for 30 consecutive days to establish the basic jurisdiction to proceed with divorce in Wisconsin.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 4:25 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters