QUESTION

Can I file for a divorce without his signature?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
We have been separated for 8 years. I only know the town he is in. We don't talk haven't in years. We have no kids and he has gotten rid of everything I had. There is nothing to fight over. He doesn't work or pay taxes. I heard he is getting SSI. I have no way of getting a hold of him or get his information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
If you know what town he lives in, you have all you need. After a dissolution of marriage has been filed, the next step is service of process. By personal service, you can have a sheriff?s deputy or an adult other than yourself go to his home and hand him the documents and then fill out a proof of service that gets filed with the Court. If you know that he lives in a specific town but you do not have an address for a residence or workplace, you can have the local newspaper to do service by publication which means the paper publishes a copy of the Summons ? Domestic Relations on a regular schedule for a 30-day period. If he does not file a response to the Petition for Dissolution within the time required, you can file a motion for default. Once the Order for Default has been filed, you can then file a Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage with the Court. When the Judge signs that document and it is entered in the Court record, you are done and no longer married. While the basic process is set forth above, you should contact an attorney in the county where you live to explain the process further and get it under way.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters