QUESTION

can i file for a legal sepation on line in iowa

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2018 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
i want financial and legal separation but not ready for divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Iowa has an electronic filing system, so all filings are technically on-line.     This is the website:  https://www.iowacourts.state.ia.us/Efile/notify?pageAction=ViewCases You may want to research filings and forms here:  https://www.iowacourts.gov/for-the-public/court-forms/ You may also want to consult with an attorney.  Most will offer a no/minimal fee for the first 30 minutes.     Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/  
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters