QUESTION

Can I file for a motion to end child support if I am my husband’s Power of Attorney?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband is deployed overseas and his ex wife recently had us move their 5-year-old son with me. He is paying her child support. I want to know if I can go about taking the steps and starting a motion to end child support if I'm his power of attorney. I also have a notarized letter between the mother of the child, my husband, and myself stating the child lives with me and in the letter, it states she will drop child support.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the Power of Attorney has language that allows you to do it. An attorney needs to review the document.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If everyone is in agreement, your husband can file for Modification of Custody even if he is overseas, provided there is a way to get documents to him to sign.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
You can hire an attorney for him and get the desired things accomplished.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters