QUESTION

Can I file for abandonment against my ex-husband if he hasn't contacted me or the kids in over 3 months?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
He never called my son on his birthday or anything. Then just one day out of the blue he called and wanted them. I told him no because they already had plans to go to their grandparents house for the weekend. I am getting tired of him playing mind games with my kids. It hurts them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced divorce attorney so you can file for custody.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters