QUESTION

Can i file for an annulment in ohio if married for less than a year and have no children and no property together

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You cannot file for an Annulment just because you have  been married  less  than a year and have no children or property.  You must meet one of the conditions of the statute to file and be successful in your filing. For example, one of the conditions is "no-consumation of the marriage."  You should consult  with an attorney regarding your  situation and goals.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters