QUESTION

Can I file for an annulment since I have only been married 2 months, or will I need to file for dissolution with children in Ohio?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
How or where do I begin, what forms are needed? I called the county clerks and they won’t even tell me what forms I need.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You go to the domestic relations court to get forms. You can only get an annulment if the marriage was never consummated or if your spouse defrauded you to get you to marry him. A dissolution means you both agree. A divorce is where you file and see if he will agree later or try the case to the court.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters