QUESTION

Can I file for an extension of allimony payments?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
We were married for 20 years. Allimony was paid for 5 years. It ended in August 2012. We live in Virginia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
1 Award
You may petition a court for additional spousal support or alimony if the court decided the spousal support and you still have a need for support and your ex-husband still has the ability to pay and there was a reservation, which is generally half the length of the marriage.  If your husband and you settled the alimony issue by agreement, you will need to look to the terms of the agreement.  If your agreement states that the alimony is "nonmodifiable" then you cannot change it except by a written amendment to the agreement signed by both your ex-husband and you.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters